NEW YORK, NY-- Following the tradition of the Metropolitan New York Football Writers Association began in 1935, USA College Football commenced selecting Offensive, Defensive, Special Teams and Rookie Players of the Week in 1988. Every senior earning Player of the Week accolades and those receiving Honorble Mention, are invited to participate in the 20th Anniversary USA Football Bowl Festival that will be hosted by the City of Hoover, AL from January 17 until 21, 2014. Applications were accepted beginning October 1, 2013 and there is a standard format of slots for each position. Acceptance is on a first come basis.

USA COLLEGE FOOTBALL PLAYERS OF THE WEEK
PRESENTED BY
WEEK OF OCTOBER 12, 2013
SMALL COLLEGE DIVISION (NAIA, NCCAA, USCAA)
OFFENSE
DEFENSE
Freddie Martino, Sr. WR (North Greenville)
Josh Mander, Sr. LB (St. Francis/IL)
HONORABLE MENTION
HONORABLE MENTION
Elliott Allen, Jr. WR (St. Francis/IL); Dominck Bradley, Sr. RB (Mayville State); Kelwin Burke, Jr. RB (Avila); Brendan Chamber, Sr. QB (Greenville/IL);ERic Dodge, Jr. QB (Shorter); Cameron Fore, Sr. RB (Benedictine/KS); Ryan Kasdorf, Jr. QB (Morningside/IA); Reggie Langford, Jr. QB (Sterling (KS); Anthony Muilenberg, WR (Dakota Wesleyan); Michael Nwokoj, Jr. RB (Cumberlamd); Jonthan Red, Jr. QB (Mississippi College); Dakota Stonehouse, Sr. QB (Carroll/MT);
Derek Blessing, Sr. CB (Concordia/NE); Sean Blomquist, Jr. LB (Carroll/MT); DeVonte Corbitt, Sr. DB (Ottawa/KS); Chrs Englehardt, Sr. DL (Hamestown/ND); Anthony Everett, Sr. LB (Greenville/L; esmond Guy, Jr. B (McMurry.TX); Jarreel Holland, Jr. LB (Friend/KS); Joe Musselman, Sr. DB (Grand View); Zac Schleuger, So. LB (Morningside/IA); Darrck Smith, Sr. LB (Baker/KS); Andrew Stewart, Jr. LB (Kentucky Christian); John Sublette, So. DL (Avila); Andrew Wahl, Jr. DL (Lindsey Wilson); Jake eddle, Jr. LB (Mississippi College);
SPECIAL TEAMS
ROOKIE
Mark Corbett, Sr. PK (Lindsey Wilson/KY)
Clarence Clark, Fr. PK (Baker/KS)
HONORABLE MENTION
HONORABLE MENTION
Perry King, Sr. RS (Dakota State); Adam Neirose, So. PK (Concordia/NE); Dan Porter, So. PK (Dakota Wesleyan); Colter Rodd, Jr. ST (Carroll/MT); Jacob Stacey, So. RS (Grand View/IA)
Alonso Accosta, Fr. PK (Bellhaven); Owen Cole, Fr. RS (Tabor);
DIVISION III
OFFENSE
DEFENSE
Octavius McKoy, Sr. RB (Western Connecticut)
Derek Tarpey,So. LB (UMass-Dartmouth);
HONORABLE MENTION
HONORABLE MENTION
Dominick Bona, So. QB (Albion); Tim Bona, Sr. QB (Hamline); Bryan Bradshaw, Sr. QB (Dubuque); Kendrick Buks, Jr. RB (Lakeland); Vincent Cortina, Jr. QB (Chicago); Zach Donnarumma, Sr, TB (Bowdoin); Connor Eck, Jr. QB (Unon/NY); Barry Flynn, Sr. WR (DePauw); Brendon Foss, Nick Fredericksen, Sr. WR (US Coast Guard Academy); Drew Frenette, Jr. QB (Endicott); Tyler Hartranft, Jr. QB (King's/PA); Carter Hill, Jr. QB (Waynesburg); Joshua Holt, Sr. RB (Baldwin Wallace); Brandon January, Jr. RB (Kenyon); Lemar Johnson, Jr. QB (Morrisville State/NY); Colin Kanehl, So. WR (Benedictine); John Kelly, Sr. QB (Wisconsin - Platteville); Jake Kumerow, Jr. WR (Wisconsin-Whitewater); Kyle Linville, Sr. WR (Franklin); Robbie Matey, Sr. QB (Johns Hopkins); Tevin Mitchell, Sr. RB (Hardin-Simmons); Ryan Montague, Sr. RB (Louisiana College); Taylor Nelson, Sr. QB (Simpson/IA); Matt Pawlowski, So. QB (Guilford); Brent Peaey, Sr. QB (Texas Lutheran); Jonathan Redd, Jr. QB (Mississippi College); Paul Reit, Sr. WR (Wisconsin-Platteville); Spencer Stanek, Sr, QB (North Central); Brandn Seggall, Sr. WR (Wartburg); Jordan Shairs, Jr. FB (Curry); Carvin Thompson, Sr. RB (Coe); Ryan Throndset, Jr. QB (Greensboro); Derek Traeger, Jr. WR (Willamette); Matthew Traynor, Jr. WR (Salve Regina); Kevn Viera, So. RB (Rhodes); Steven Webb, Sr. RB (Hobart); Jonny West, Sr. QB (Franklin); Steven Wilken Jr. QB (Salve Regina); Lamont Williams, Jr. RB (Carroll); Jawad Yatim, Jr. QB (Mount Ida);
Will Bain, Jr. DB (Middlebury); Jake Bedor, Sr. DL (Wisonsin-Stevens Point); Andrew Belkin, So. LB (Wisconsin-Platteville); Sean Christofferson, Sr. DL (Westminster); Joey Cleary, Sr. LB (Bowdoin); Kirby Crook, Jr. DB (Hope/MI); Andre Dansdill, So. LB (Wheaton/IL); Thurgood Dennis, Jr. CB (Wisconsin-Eau Claire); Darren Dungee, So. LB (Rowan); Andrew Feldhaus, So. So. DB (Defiance); Clay Finley, Jr. DE (Simpson); Pat Foley, Jr. LB (Denison); Zach Halpin, Sr. DE (Lebanon Valley); Sean Harrington, Sr. LB (Tufts); Alex Hay, Sr. DE (Centre/KY); Danny Ives, So. LB (Salve Regina); Spencer Leno, Sr. LB (Wittenberg); Erik Lucht, Sr. LB (Lakeland); Seth Mathis, Sr. LB (Bethel/MN); Bryan Mills, Sr. S (Pacific/OR); Hugh O'Brien, Jr. DE (New York Maritime); Matt Petersilka, Jr. LB (St. Norbert); Luke Riemenschneider, Jr. DE (Baldwin Wallace); Daniel Robinson, Dr. DB (Maryville); Ryan Rosen, Sr. DL (Kenyon); Blaine Snitker, So. LB (Dubuque); Tom Solak, Jr. DE (Randolph-Macon); Ryan Stefaniak, Sr. LB (Wisconsin-Oshkosh); Jake Stilwell, So. DL (Hanover); Preston Thibodeaux, Jr. DL (Louisiana College); Jeremy Thomas, Jr. LB (Muhlenberg); Cody Thurber, S. LB (Wisconsin-Lutheran); Alex Tripp, Sr. DL (North Central); Erik Westerberg, Sr. LB (Augustana); Jonathan Wilder, Sr. LB (Hardin-Simmons); Josh Williams, Sr. LB (Wisconsin-Whitewater); Dylan Youel, Sr. LB (Coe); Sam Young, Jr. LB (Alma)
SPECIAL TEAMS
ROOKIE
Tyler Dunworth, Jr. P (Morrisville State (NY);
Anthony Hill, Fr. S (Hamline)
HONORABLE MENTION
HONORABLE MENTION
Dalton DeGraffenreid, So. RS (Minnesota-Morris); Diego Dietrich, So. PK (New York Maritime); Shawn Doherty, Sr. RS (Bates); Michael Dola, Jr. P (Middlebury); Ian Dugger, So. RS (Trinity/CT); Billy Emanuel, Sr. PK (Wisconsin-Eau Claire); Michael Erwin, Fr. PK (Southwestern); Cody Geyer, Jr. RS (Franklin & Marshall); Devonte Jones, Sr. RS (Ilinois Wesleyan); Logan Klein, Jr. P (Simpson/IA); Augie Mata, So. RS (Hope/MI); Artie Monaco, Jr. RS (Benedictine); Andrew Murowchick, So. PK/P (Bowdoin); Jessie Ramos, So. RS (Hardin-Simmons); Nate Ray, Jr. PK/P (Wisconsin/Oshkosh); Dustin Salliotte, Sr. PK (Adrian); Choe Samba, Jr, ST (John Carroll); C.J. Shields, Jr. RS (Monmouth); Mason Studer, Jr. PK/P (christopher Newport); Jesse Verveld, So. PK (Wisosin-Stevens Point); Dion Wiegand, Sr. RS (Washington & Jefferson); Callum Wisehart, So. PK (Sewanee); Jordan Zackary, Jr. RS (Muhlenberg) Jake Ziegler, Sr. P (Lebanon Valley)
Dan Andrews, Fr. RB (Brockport/NY); Jack Asquini, Fr. LB (Augustana); Preston Butler, Fr. RS (Dubuque); T.D. Conway, Fr. QB (North Park); Cameron Cox, Fr. LB (Northwesern/MN); Mitch Gallagher, Fr. WR (St. Lawrence/NY); Cullen Hanna, Fr. QB (UMass-Dartmouth); Matt Hunt, Fr. QB (DePauw); Carson Lassiter, r. DB (SUNY-Cortland); Robert Lineberger, Fr. PK (Casleton); Devon Nelson, Fr. LB (Nichols); Jon Nigro, Fr. QB (Allegheny); Adolfo Pachecho, Fr. RB (Wisconsin - Stout); David Perkins, Fr. RB (Hiram); Ryan Quinn, Fr. PK (Mass Maritime); Mike Rando, Fr. RB (Tufts); Broderick Sargent, Fr. LB (Texas Lutheran); Caleb Shannon, Fr. DB )Hendrix); Trevor Spear, Fr. QB (East Texas Baptist); Tyler Stolen, Fr. PK/P (Buena Vista); Griffin Toomey, Fr. P (St. John's/MN); Joey Zelkwowitz, Fr. RB (Middlebury)
DIVISION II
OFFENSE
DEFENSE
Luke Charles, Sr. QB (North Carolina - Pembroke)
Jake Edmiston, Sr. LB (Colorado Mesa)
HONORABLE MENTION
HONORABLE MENTION
Nigel Barksdale, Sr. QB (Slippery Rock); Justin Bernard, Jr. WR (St. Anselm); Chris Bonner, Jr. QB (Colorado State - Pueblo); John Brown, Sr. WR (Pittsburg State); Joe Clancy, Sr. QB (Merrimack); Bryan Davis, Sr. OL (Winston-Salem State); Mike DeCaro, Sr. RB (New Haven); Klay Fletcher, Sr. RB (Indianapolis); Nick Fornarelli, Sr. WR (Southern Connecticut); Marquise Grizzle, So. RB (Shaw); Luke Halpin, Sr. QB (Arkansas Tech); Joe Harris, So. RB Western Oregon); Jake Hodge, So. QB (Minnesota Sttate - Moorhead); Robert Holland, Sr. WR (Chowan); Rudy Johnson, Jr. QB (Winston-Salem State); Evans Joseph, Dr. OG (Clark Atlanta); Emmanuel Lewis, Sr. QB (New Mexico Highlands); Sean McCartney, Jr. QB (West Chester); D.J. Mendenhall, Sr. QB (Urbana/IL); Le'Nard Miles, So. WR (Taleton State); Gregory Moore, Sr. WR (Lane); W.T. Murden, Jr. QB (Newberry); Nick Music, Sr. WR (New Haven); Kedrick Rhodes, Sr. RB (West Alabama); Chris Rini, Sr. QB (Lane); Kevin Rodgers, Jr. QB (Henderson State/AR); Chris Rycraw, Sr. RB (Ouachita Baptist); Austin Sikorski, Jr. RB (Minnesota - Duluth); Chris Smith, Jr. RB (Upper Iowa); Chris Tolbert, Jr. RB (Simon Fraser); Jason Vander Laan, So. QB (Ferris State/MI); ; Terrell Watson, Jr. RB (Azusa Pacific);
Mike Bates, Sr. LB (Assumption); Rob Bright, Sr. LB (C.W. Post); Vinced Coach, Sr. LB (Adams State); Nate Dreiling, Sr. LB (Pittsburg State); Darnell Evans, Jr. DB (Shaw/NC); Isaiah Fleming, Jr. LB (Cheney); Brian Harrington, Jr. LB (Stonehill); Shane Kuenzi, So. LB (Western Oregon); Mike Labor, Jr. LB (eest Chester/PA); Jacob McCleery, So. DB (Brevard); Chad McGraw, Sr. LB (Colorado Mines); Zach Moore, SR. DE (Concordia/MN); Shonque Nelson, Sr. DT (St. Augistine); Jordan Page, Jr. DE (Central State); Antwon Patterson, Sr. DE (Ouachita Baptist); Eric Poggenburg, Sr. DB (St. Cloud State); Eric Rawis, So. DB (Kentucky State); Kenneth Ridley, Sr. CB (Charleston/WV); J.J. Saunders, So. L:B (Florida Tech); Grant Singer, Jr. LB (University of Mary); Ben Skelly, Jr. LB (Augustana); James Stewart, Sr. CB (Ferris State/MI); Keaton Stigger, Sr. LB (Henderson State/AR); Lane Stuht, Sr. DL (WEstern State/CO); Tyler Thornton, Jr. FS (Azusa Pacific); Marquis Wadley, Sr. LB (Tarleton State); D'Gary Wallace, So. LB (Urbana/IL); Tavarius Wilson, Sr. LB (North Alabama); Gary Yeoman, Jr. LB (St. Francis; Casey Weinmann, Jr. LB (Minot State); Thomas Wolfe, Sr. DB (Fort Valley State)
SPECIAL TEAMS
ROOKIE
Cameron Owens, Sr. P (Fort Hays State);
Austin Hillma, Fr. QB (Adams State)
HONORABLE MENTION
HONORABLE MENTION
Tad Beuchert, Sr. PK (Assumption); Jamie Cacciatore, So. PK (Azusa Pacific; Ryan Earls, So. PK (Shephard); Michael Green, Sr. Lenoir-Rhyne); Aaron Hartfield, So RS (Truman State); Austin Kantola, Sr. PK (Ferris State/MI); Steven Kehner, Jr. RS (Ouachita Baptist); Avery Llwellyn, So. PK/P (Colorado Mines); Dondre Purnell, Sr. RS (Stillman); Tyler Ryan, Sr. PK/P (University of Mary); Michael Schuster, Sr. P (North Alabama); Scott Stanfod, Jr. PK (Saginaw Valley); Alejandro Suarez, Jr. PK (Winston-Salem State); Dominique Williams, So. RS (Midwestern State);
Najae Brown, Fr. DB (New Haven); Brad Cochran-Bray, Fr. PK (Winona State); Austin Ekeler, Fr. RB (Western State/CO); A.J. Gifford, Fr. QB (St. Augustine's); Andrew Kibarian, Fr. DL (Stonehill); Wes Kramer, Fr. PK (Minnesota State Moorhead; Hoderick Lowe, Fr. RB (Tuskegee); Sean McDonald, Fr PK (Central Washington); Jamie McGhee, Fr. PK (Arkansas - Monticello); Daylin Skidmore, Fr. LB (Harding); Delvon Wortham, Fr. RB (Southastern Oklahoma State); Jesse Zalk, Fr. RS (Central Washington)
DIVISION I-AA (FCS)
OFFENSE
DEFENSE
John Robertson, So. QB (Villanova);
Quinn Backus, Jr. LB (Coastal Carolina)
HONORABLE MENTION
HONORABLE MENTION
Luke Austen, Sr. WR (Isaho State); Tristan Bellamy, Sr. OL (South Carolina State); Bryan Bennett, Jr. QB (Southeastern Louisiana); Chase Cartwright, Jr, QB (NorthernArizona); Malcolm Cyrus, Jr. RB (Alabama State); Marcorus Garrett, Sr. RB (Columbia); Joe Haeg, So. OL (Norh Dakota State); Kurt Hess, Sr. QB (Youngstown State); Lee Kurfis, Sr. WR (Lehigh); Scott Lathrop, So. QB (Southwest Missouri); Chuckie Looney, Sr. QB (Marist); Jerry Lovelocke, Jr. QB (Prairie View A & M); Jeff Matthews, Sr. QB (Cornell); Jerrick McKinnon, Sr. RB (Georgia Southern); Mike Nebrich, Jr. QB (Fordham); Dominick Pierre, Sr. RB (Dartmouth); Ross Scheuerman, Jr. RB (Lafayette); Keshaudas Spence, Jr. RB (Sacred Heart); Lorenzo Takiaferro, Sr. RB (Coastal Carolina);
Leland Baker, Sr. LB (Alabama State); Mike Banciski, Sr. DB (Dartmouth); Matt Bhaya, So. DB (Holy Cross); Justin Blake, Sr. DB (Hampton); Tyler Coleman, So. LB (Drake); Daniel Fitzpatrick, Jr. DB (Tennessee State); Asalemo Fruean, Sr. LB (St. Francis/PA); Denze Heath, So. LB (Hampton); Stephen Hodge, Jr. LB (Fordham); Sebastian Jaskowski, Sr. DB (Penn); Cameron McCurry, So. S (Villanova); Tynee Mills, Sr. CB (Southern Utah); Tim Newton, Jr. dL (Lehigh); Michaek Obukwelu, Sr. DT (Harvard); Blake Oliaro, Sr. DE (San Diego); Maurice Sutton, Jr. DB (Southeastern Louisiana); Davis Tull, Jr. DL (Tennessee - Chattanooga); Eric Wright, Jr. LB (Richmond); Winston Wright, Sr, CB (South Dakota State)
SPECIAL TEAMS
ROOKIE
Bentlee Critcher, Fr. P (Appalachian State)
Tarik Cohen, Fr. RB (North Carolina A & T)
HONORABLE MENTION
HONORABLE MENTION
Paul Delaney, Sr. P (Columbia); Tim Divers, Sr. P (Lehigh); Brabdon Jordy, So. PK (Richmond); Alex Knight, Fr. PK/P (Southeast Missouri); David Last, So. PK (Saan Diego); Brock Miller, Sr. P (Southern Idaho); Alexander Norocea, Sr. PK (Brown); Justin Rahming, Jr. RS (Duquense); Kasey Redfern, Sr. PK (Wofford); Dejor Simmons, Jr. RS (James Madison); Ryan Smith, Sr. RS (North Dakota State); Torrance Williams, Sr. RS (Sam Houston State)
Bryan Bailey, Fr. QB (Hampton); Trevor Bouma, Fr. RB (Sout Dakota); Truett Burns, Fr. P (Charestown Southern); Terik Cohen, Fr. RB (North Carolina A & T); Daniel Croghan, Fr. QB (Charleston Southern); Kevin Ellison, Fr. QB (Geogia Southern); Chris Fraser, Fr. P (Cornell); Haiden McCraney, Fr. PK/P (Alcorn State); R.J. Nole, Fr. QB (Sacred Heart); Donald Panciello, Fr. PK/LB (Penn); Peter Pujals, Fr. QB (Holy Cross); Quinterius Toppings, Fr. QB (Alabama State); Kew'shon Williams, Fr. CB (James Madison);
MEDIA HUDDLE
FOOTBALL CAREER BUFFET
AWARDS BANQUET
USAPFL COMBINE
SENIOR ALL-STARS - PLAY IN USA FOOTBALL BOWL
HAVE A FINAL COLLEGIATE HURRAH IN HOOVER, ALABAMA
Every senior selected a USA College Football Player of the Week or receiving Honorable Mention for outstanding performances has earned an invitation to participate in the 20th USA Football Bowl Festival that will be hosted by the City of Hoover, AL between January 17 and 21, 2014. In addition everyone selected to a USA College Football All-American team or receiving Honorable Mention is eligible. Positions are filled on a first-come arrangement.
To Kick-Off your Final Hurrah in Hoover, Alabama click here
PRE-SEASON ALL-AMERICANS
PLAYERS OF THE WEEK
AFCA All-AMERICANS
CONFERENCE ALL-STARS